Privacy en Cookies

Schouten Products Group B.V. trade name Schouten Group, Schouten Syntec, Schouten Dental, located at Raadhuislaan 7, 3271 BS Mijnsheerenland, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://schoutengroup.com Raadhuislaan 7, 3271 BS Mijnsheerenland, Netherlands +31 (0)186 600 880

Personal data that we process

Schouten Products Group B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services, deliveries of our products and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Company Name
  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • VAT number
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service and / or delivery does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@schoutengroup.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Schouten Products Group B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your deliveries and payment
  • To be of full service to you
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services or deliveries
  • To inform you about changes to our services, deliveries and products
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Schouten Products Group B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Schouten Products Group B.V. follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

Automated decision making

Schouten Products Group B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Schouten Produkten Group B.V.). Schouten Products Group B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems: Exact online accounting system for the complete processing of services and deliveries, wordpress for the online orders and processing thereof, mollie as payment provider for the online payments, systems of ABN AMRO BANK, ING BANk and RABO BANK for the processing of received and outgoing payments and various systems of business transport services for carrying out the deliveries

How long we keep personal data

Schouten Products Group B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data: full personal and contact data> 5 years and longer> for repetitive purchases. We can anonymize this data if desired.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Schouten Products Group B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Schouten Products Group B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Schouten Produkten Group B.V. provides your personal data to other third parties to be able and able to perform our services and deliveries as desired. We only do this with your express permission or when placing an order / service. As mentioned in the Automated Decision Making.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Schouten Products Group B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Schouten Products Group B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Tracking cookies van onszelf

Met jouw toestemming plaatsen wij een cookie op jouw apparatuur, welke kan worden opgevraagd zodra je een website uit ons netwerk bezoekt. Hierdoor kunnen wij te weten komen dat je naast onze website ook op de betreffende andere website(s) uit ons netwerk bent geweest. Het daardoor opgebouwde profiel is niet gekoppeld aan jouw naam, adres, e-mailadres en dergelijke, maar dient alleen om advertenties af te stemmen op jouw profiel, zodat deze zo veel mogelijk relevant voor je zijn.“

Tracking cookies from ourselves

With your permission, we place a cookie on your equipment, which can be requested as soon as you visit a website from our network. This allows us to find out that in addition to our website you have also been on the relevant other website (s) from our network. The profile built up by this is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only serves to match advertisements to your profile, so that they are as relevant as possible to you. ”

Google Analytics

A cookie from the American company Google is placed via our website as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have / have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is expressly not provided. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google adheres to the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the United States Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. ”

Social media

“Our website includes buttons to promote (“ like ”) web pages or share (“ tweet ”) on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work by means of pieces of code that come from Facebook or Twitter themselves. Cookies are placed through this code. We have no influence on that. Please read the privacy statements of Facebook and Twitter respectively (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies. ”

“The information they collect is anonymized as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States by Twitter, Facebook, Google + and LinkedIn. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google + adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and are affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the United States Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. ”

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Schouten Produkten Group B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@schoutengroup.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Schouten Products Group B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Schouten Products Group B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via  info@schoutengroup.com